Bug 9032 - USSD codes not working
: USSD codes not working
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 5357
Product: Telephony
General
: 5.0/(2.2009.51-1)
: N900 Maemo
: High major with 1 vote (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: unassigned
: telephony-general-bugs
:
:
:
:
  Show dependency tree
 
Reported: 2010-02-12 21:52 UTC by Dan Klaffenbach
Modified: 2010-02-13 11:48 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments


Note

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Description Dan Klaffenbach (reporter) 2010-02-12 21:52:05 UTC
Dialing *100# on the N900 just gives an "invalid phone number" error message.
Unfortunately for many people this is the only method of checking their
account's balance.

This bug makes the N900 sort of useless for those people (including me) - the
only method of getting my current balance is taking out the SIM card and
putting it into a different phone. But obviously this cannot be an option!


SOFTWARE VERSION:
(Settings > General > About product)
2.2009.51-1

EXACT STEPS LEADING TO PROBLEM: 
(Explain in detail what you do (e.g. tap on OK) and what you see (e.g. message
Connection Failed appears))
1. Start telephone application
2. Dial *100#

EXPECTED OUTCOME:
Send USSD code and receive SMS with current account balance.

ACTUAL OUTCOME:
Error message: "Invalid phone number"

REPRODUCIBILITY:
always

EXTRA SOFTWARE INSTALLED:
none
Comment 1 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-02-13 01:42:36 UTC
Thanks for reporting this.
This particular issue has already been reported in our bug tracking system, but
please feel free to report any further bugs you find. Also feel encouraged to
vote for the original bug report if interested.

Please feel free to search for existing reports first to avoid filing
duplicates.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 5357 ***
Comment 2 Dan Klaffenbach (reporter) 2010-02-13 11:48:00 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Please feel free to search for existing reports first to avoid filing
> duplicates.
OK, you are right. Sorry for reporting a dup. But since bug #35357 is marked as
"FIXED" it does not appear when doing a quick search for "USSD". Because this
issue has not been fixed yet I believe it would be smarter to set the status of
bug 35357 to "CONFIRMED" or "ASSIGNED".