Bug 8881 - Media player widget does not play song after being dormant for a while.
: Media player widget does not play song after being dormant for a while.
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 5894
Product: Media player
General
: 5.0/(2.2009.51-1)
: N900 Maemo
: Unspecified normal with 1 vote (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: unassigned
: media-player-bugs
:
:
:
:
  Show dependency tree
 
Reported: 2010-02-07 04:30 UTC by cjokoye
Modified: 2010-02-11 16:53 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments


Note

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Description cjokoye (reporter) 2010-02-07 04:30:35 UTC
SOFTWARE VERSION:
(Settings > General > About product)

EXACT STEPS LEADING TO PROBLEM: 
(Explain in detail what you do (e.g. tap on OK) and what you see (e.g. message
Connection Failed appears))
1. I placed the media player widget on my desktop. Used it once and then paused
a song with the widget.
2. A few days later (2 days or less), I wanted to restart the same song i was
listening to from the widget, but each time I touched play, it flashes like it
would start, but then nothing happens. I opened up the media player, and
started the song, but when I exited out of the player, the widget would stop
playing the song.
3. I had to remove the widget from the desktop and then place it back on the
desktop before it could play the song displayed on the widget.

EXPECTED OUTCOME: I expect the widget would start the last song i played
without having to go through the hassle of removing and reinstalling the
widget. It has happened 3 out of 3 times i have tried it.

ACTUAL OUTCOME: Widget does not play the last song or any other song if dormant
for 2 or more days.

REPRODUCIBILITY: always
(always, less than 1/10, 5/10, 9/10)

EXTRA SOFTWARE INSTALLED:angle meter, angry birds, bounce eightyone, fm radio,
gonvert, level, mgutenberg, omweather, petrovich, prboom, qik, recorder.

OTHER COMMENTS:

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US)
AppleWebKit/532.5 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/4.0.249.78 Safari/532.5
Comment 1 Leachim 2010-02-10 18:23:30 UTC
I have the same problem, and i have heard from others that they have the same
problem too.
Comment 2 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-02-11 16:53:34 UTC
Thanks for reporting this.

Sounds like another issue of bug 5894, hence marking as duplicate.
As written in bug 5894 it is fixed internally (not in public yet).
Please avoid adding "me too" comments - thanks! :-)

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 5894 ***