Bug 8043 - AVI Streaming broken. Local playback works fine.
: AVI Streaming broken. Local playback works fine.
Status: VERIFIED FIXED
Product: Media player
General
: 5.0/(3.2010.02-8)
: N900 Maemo
: Unspecified major with 2 votes (vote)
: 5.0/(10.2010.19-1)
Assigned To: unassigned
: media-player-bugs
:
:
:
:
  Show dependency tree
 
Reported: 2010-01-15 12:33 UTC by Harish Koka
Modified: 2010-08-17 07:51 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments


Note

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Description Harish Koka (reporter) 2010-01-15 12:33:09 UTC
SOFTWARE VERSION:
2.2009.51-1.002

Device connected to WLAN with Internet connection.

EXACT STEPS LEADING TO PROBLEM: 
1. Launch browser and open page http://streaming.kandio.com/lost.avi
2. Select Open with Media Player in File Download window.

EXPECTED OUTCOME:
The media player is launched and the media file should be streamed
successfully.

ACTUAL OUTCOME:
The media player is launched but video is not played. Audio works fine.
When the stream is paused the elapsed time shows 286331.

This clip plays well in local playback. Elapsed time is shown correctly while
the video is paused.

REPRODUCIBILITY:
always

EXTRA SOFTWARE INSTALLED:

OTHER COMMENTS:

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.20)
Gecko/20081217 Firefox/2.0.0.20 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)
Comment 1 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-01-15 18:08:53 UTC
This works perfectly in the internal version 2010.02-7, hence I assume that
it's been fixed in the meantime.
Comment 2 Harish Koka (reporter) 2010-01-15 18:59:29 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> This works perfectly in the internal version 2010.02-7, hence I assume that
> it's been fixed in the meantime.
> 

That sounds good. I will verify it once the public release is available.
Comment 3 zaheer merali 2010-01-25 14:12:35 UTC
*** Bug 8000 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 tuukka.tolvanen nokia 2010-01-30 02:31:24 UTC
*** Bug 8659 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Zvonimir 2010-01-31 07:39:12 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> *** Bug 8659 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
> 

Here is somewhat embarrassing question - does resolved/closed bugs
automatically  means that the problem will be resolved in one of the following
firmware releases?

THanks!
Comment 6 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-02-03 14:49:01 UTC
Yes (though not always the next one).
Comment 7 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-03-15 20:55:00 UTC
Setting explicit PR1.2 milestone (so it's clearer in which public release the
fix will be available to users).

Sorry for the bugmail noise (you can filter on this message).
Comment 8 Harish Koka (reporter) 2010-08-17 07:51:10 UTC
Works fine with PR1.2
Marking as Verified.