Bug 1741 - (int-55873) running "browser" or similar should work
: running "browser" or similar should work
Product: System software
: unspecified
: All All
: Low normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Guillem Jover
: maemo-launcher-bugs
  Show dependency tree
Reported: 2007-08-01 17:11 UTC by timeless
Modified: 2008-12-06 16:52 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:

wrap with /usr/bin/ if there's no path (1.16 KB, patch)
2007-08-01 17:12 UTC, timeless


You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.

Description timeless (reporter) 2007-08-01 17:11:02 UTC
normally on unix, if an application is in path, and you run it, it works. This
is not the case for things like /usr/bin/browser, even though /usr/bin is in
path, running "browser" doesn't work.
Comment 1 timeless (reporter) 2007-08-01 17:12:04 UTC
Created an attachment (id=503) [details]
wrap with /usr/bin/ if there's no path
Comment 2 Guillem Jover nokia 2007-08-02 02:07:17 UTC
This has been fixed in 0.22-1.
Comment 3 timeless (reporter) 2007-08-06 21:00:47 UTC
for reference, the fix that they took was not the one i provided.

it corresponds to pieces from 2007-08-02 in:
Comment 4 Jake Kunnari 2007-11-28 13:10:14 UTC
Closing. Resolution has been verified.
Comment 5 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2008-12-06 13:19:22 UTC
(changing Version from "sardine" to "unspecified" for consistency with other