Bug 6502 (int-108877)

Summary: Control Panel: Cannot change Network mode when Network selection is "Automatic"
Product: [Maemo Official Platform] Connectivity Reporter: ossipena <peltsip>
Component: GeneralAssignee: unassigned <nobody>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED QA Contact: connectivity-general-bugs
Severity: normal    
Priority: Low CC: andre_klapper, bugsmaemo, jknutar, peltsip, quim.gil, tri
Version: 5.0/(1.2009.42-11)   
Target Milestone: 5.0/(10.2010.19-1)   
Hardware: N900   
OS: Maemo   

Description ossipena (reporter) 2009-12-02 14:34:18 UTC
SOFTWARE VERSION:
(Settings > General > About product)
42-11
EXACT STEPS LEADING TO PROBLEM: 
(Explain in detail what you do (e.g. tap on OK) and what you see (e.g. message
Connection Failed appears))
1. Goto control panel
2. Open phone
3. Tap "Network mode"

EXPECTED OUTCOME:
You can choose between both & 2g
ACTUAL OUTCOME:
Selection is disabled
REPRODUCIBILITY:
(always, less than 1/10, 5/10, 9/10)
always
EXTRA SOFTWARE INSTALLED:
none
OTHER COMMENTS:
Network mode can be changed when Network selection is manual.


User-Agent:       Opera/9.80 (Windows NT 5.1; U; en) Presto/2.2.15
Version/10.10
Comment 1 Jan Knutar 2009-12-03 05:15:05 UTC
Was the internet connection active through packet data (gsm, gprs, edge, 3g,
hsdpa) at the time?

I can change network mode, with network selection set to automatic, as long as
the phone is not connected via packet data.


If the inability to change network mode whilst connected is WONTFIX, then the
bug is in the UI not telling the user WHY it can not be changed.
Comment 2 ossipena (reporter) 2009-12-03 11:44:04 UTC
yes, the problem was that the 3g -connection was on.

so only problem in the logic imo is that the network can be changed without
stopping the connection and network mode cant. but mainly user error.
Comment 3 Venomrush 2009-12-05 16:57:30 UTC
I can't reproduce this. 

My 'Network selection = Automatic' and I am able to choose between 3G and GSM.
Comment 4 ossipena (reporter) 2009-12-05 20:10:30 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> I can't reproduce this. 
> 
> My 'Network selection = Automatic' and I am able to choose between 3G and GSM.
> 

If you see additions above, you see that 3g connection must be active to
reproduce.
Comment 5 Venomrush 2009-12-05 20:25:44 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)

> If you see additions above, you see that 3g connection must be active to
> reproduce.

Isn't this expected? I wouldn't expect you to change from 3G down to GSM when
3G connection is still active.

Similar behavior to when you want to make changes to a file that's being
opened..I wouldn't expect you can write and save changes to it while it's still
opened by another application..
Comment 6 ossipena (reporter) 2009-12-05 20:45:08 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> (In reply to comment #4)
> 
> > If you see additions above, you see that 3g connection must be active to
> > reproduce.
> 
> Isn't this expected? I wouldn't expect you to change from 3G down to GSM when
> 3G connection is still active.
> 
> Similar behavior to when you want to make changes to a file that's being
> opened..I wouldn't expect you can write and save changes to it while it's still
> opened by another application..
> 

analogy is quite wrong. when using gsm connection and signal to 3g network is
lost, the device will automatically switch to 2g. why can't that same
functionality be done via settings?

and why would you change your operator when connection is in use with that
logic?
Comment 7 Jan Knutar 2009-12-07 06:42:13 UTC
sidenote: poor analogy, you can actually edit files that are opened by other
applications just fine...

Point of comparison, my Nokia E75 seems to allow changing between 2g/3g/dual
when connections are active, so I wouldn't say that it's expected behaviour to
not be able to switch modes with connections active.

If it indeed is not possible to switch modes with connections active, the UI
should suggest that I disconnect first, or even offer to disconnect in order to
change mode.
Comment 8 Quim Gil nokia 2009-12-07 10:13:27 UTC
I think the best is to propose this as a bug for the Fremantle program and see
what is the rationale behind the current UI.
Comment 9 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2009-12-08 17:04:17 UTC
Confirming.
Comment 10 Lucas Maneos 2009-12-15 19:25:39 UTC
*** Bug 6839 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Ian Stirling 2009-12-15 20:34:23 UTC
This behaviour isn't even mentioned in the user manual - as it stands - the
panel can be greyed out for no reason the user understands.
Especially as this is marketed as a connected device, it is not unreasonable to
have it connected to a network a large fraction of the time. 

Knowledgable users may indeed be able to guess the reason for the blockage.

However, this knowledge is certainly not universal.
Comment 12 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-01-21 12:13:42 UTC
This has been fixed in package
connui-cellular 2.109+0m5
which is part of the internal build version
2010.01-7
(Note: 2009/2010 is the year, and the number after is the week.)

A future public update released with the year/week later than this internal
build version will include the fix. (This is not always already the next public
update.)
Please verify that this new version fixes the bug by marking this bug report as
VERIFIED after the public update has been released and if you have some time.


To answer popular followup questions:
 * Nokia does not announce release dates of public updates in advance.
 * There is currently no access to these internal, non-public build versions.
   A Brainstorm proposal to change this exists at
http://maemo.org/community/brainstorm/view/undelayed_bugfix_releases_for_nokia_open_source_packages-002/
Comment 13 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-03-15 20:52:37 UTC
Setting explicit PR1.2 milestone (so it's clearer in which public release the
fix will be available to users).

Sorry for the bugmail noise (you can filter on this message).
Comment 14 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2010-03-15 20:52:48 UTC
Setting explicit PR1.2 milestone (so it's clearer in which public release the
fix will be available to users).

Sorry for the bugmail noise (you can filter on this message).