Bug 402

Summary: Connection auto-select with priority
Product: [Maemo Official Platform] Connectivity Reporter: LittleLion <littleli>
Component: ICDAssignee: unassigned <nobody>
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE QA Contact: icd-bugs
Severity: enhancement    
Priority: Medium CC: andre_klapper, bugzilla770, laurent, mutiny32, quim.gil
Version: 1.1Keywords: enhancement-it2006, ITOS2007HE-garage, use-time
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   

Description LittleLion (reporter) 2006-02-04 12:24:54 UTC
I want to get priority system for connectivity program.

Example I could prioritys like this:

1. My home WLAN
2. My work WLAN
3. Public WLAN 1
4. Public WLAN 2
5. GPRS

And program automatic tests all alternatives and if any connect not in available
its say "Any connections not in available."
Comment 1 Patrik Flykt nokia 2006-02-21 13:57:10 UTC
Enhancement request noted. Thanks.
Comment 2 Maemo QA (deprecated) 2006-08-03 16:56:55 UTC
Re-assign
Comment 4 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2008-05-09 16:33:24 UTC
copying from
https://garage.maemo.org/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=1272&group_id=164&atid=681
:

"Sender: Joni Valtanen
At least partially fixed. Connection is used if it is found.
I do not know about GPRS but wlan works quite well."
Comment 5 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2008-07-28 12:32:33 UTC
*** Bug 3505 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Quim Gil nokia 2008-12-01 10:39:38 UTC
This is more or less the current behavior fixed since... Chinook? Before?

Available connections + GPRS appear on top and higlighted. If a saved
connection is available then the device connects automatically.

Should more "intelligence" be added?
Comment 7 timeless 2008-12-02 00:13:44 UTC
yes more intelligence should be added.

even my s60 phones have a priority order. the same is true for windows.

note that the ui for both is pretty awful, but...
Comment 8 Neil MacLeod maemo.org 2008-12-03 20:28:11 UTC
*** Bug 1043 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Quim Gil nokia 2008-12-04 08:42:30 UTC
It's a pity that the votes of a duplicated report (8 in this case) don't move
to the original (and unnoticed by voters) one. For the sake of being practical,
would it make sense to close this one and reopen the other one with the votes?
Comment 10 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2008-12-04 12:06:00 UTC
Let's keep the votes by marking bug 402 as a dup of bug 1043.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1043 ***
Comment 11 Neil MacLeod maemo.org 2008-12-04 21:06:04 UTC
A reasonable request and I'm sure it's not the first time it's happened.

Does the bug jar take any votes against duplicates into consideration when
calculating the total votes against the "active" bug?
Comment 12 Andre Klapper maemo.org 2008-12-04 21:26:03 UTC
[off-topic comment]

(In reply to comment #11)
> Does the bug jar take any votes against duplicates into consideration when
> calculating the total votes against the "active" bug?

The proper solution is to fix the upstream Bugzilla code for this:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=25950 .